Visas

Visas are not required to Ghana for nationals of:

  • ECOWAS member countries
  • Botswana
  • Egypt
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Singapore
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Uganda

If you require a letter from BirdLife International to apply for a visa to Ghana, please complete this document (visa letter) and send it to pabbf@birdlife.org

Entry Requirements for Ghana

Please click here to find your nearest embassy.

All visitors to Ghana must be in possession of a valid passport or legal travel documents.

All visitors entering Ghana must have valid entry visas or, in the case of Commonwealth nationals, entry permits, issued by a Ghana diplomatic mission or consulate abroad or any other visa issuing authority mandated by the Ghana Government to act on its behalf . (ECOWAS nationals and those of other countries with which the Government of Ghana has specific bilateral agreements, are exempted).

All travellers above nine(9) months coming into or transiting through Ghana are required to have been vaccinated against Yellow Fever at least Ten(10) days from the proposed date of travel and where already vaccinated, provide evidence(certificate) indicating the duration of a vaccination status of not more than Ten(10) years before entering Ghana.

Conditions for the Issue of Visa

Visas may be granted to personnel of international organisations and visitors to Ghana for tourism, study, business or transit.

The visa may be granted for single or multiple entry.

Visas are valid for a period of three months and must be utilised within three months of the date of issue. Visas valid for up to one year may be granted for specific purposes.

Visitors travelling on Business are required to furnish evidence of the fact, such as a letter from their firm, while those travelling at the invitation of Ghanaian nationals or residence or Ghanaian institutions should furnish a letter of invitation from their hosts.

Visitors may be required to provide a return or a through ticket to a country which they have the right of admission or may be required to show evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of their stay in the country. Prospective employees may undertake employment within the authorised immigrant quota. Emergency visas may be issued at entry points to travellers who arrive from a country where there is no Ghanaian diplomatic or consular representation, but such applications must be authorised by the Director of the Immigration Service through their sponsors before they arrive Ghana.

Applications for further extension extensions to visitors’ permit must be made to the Director of the Ghana Immigration Service for consideration. Tourists may be allowed a period of stay of three months if the Ghana Immigration Service is satisfied that such tourists have sufficient means of financial support.

Persons who enter the country as visitors are not permitted to take up employment even if there happens to be a vacancy on the Immigrant Quota of a prospective employer.

Travellers are strongly advised to ensure that they have all the necessary documents before arriving in Ghana.

 

Requirement Checklist

  • Visa Application Forms to be completed and signed
  • Colour Passport? size photos (2) to be pasted or stapled in designated place on application form
  • Business, Residential addresses and contact telephone numbers to be provided
  • Occupation
  • Financial means to be indicated
  • Proposed date of travel
  • Names and Addresses of references and/ Accommodation in Ghana (if it is a hotel detail to be provided)
  • Letter of consent from parent/legal guardian for children under 18 years